Ready to start your power of attorney? Get 10% off with code 10OFF.
[…] Carefully consider what authority you want to grant because your attorney in fact has broad control over your property and assets. You can also place limitations on your power of attorney, such as not allowing your attorney in fact to give gifts to themselves or anyone they have a legal obligation to support.
What Is a Durable Power of Attorney in Kansas?
A durable power of attorney in Kansas means it remains effective even when the principal is incapacitated. Under K.S.A. §58-652(a), a durable power of attorney must contain language such as “This is a durable power of attorney and the authority of my attorney in fact shall not terminate if I become disabled or in the event of later uncertainty as to whether I am dead or alive”; or “this is a durable power of attorney and the authority of my attorney in fact, when effective, shall not terminate or be void or voidable if I am or become disabled or in the event of later uncertainty as to whether I am dead or alive.”
When Is the Power of Attorney Effective?