A Violation of Federal Law
[…] There is no documented case of a prisoner being released from CECOT.
Trump was suggesting that U.S. citizens could be deported there. In March, he floated the idea on Truth Social that anyone caught vandalizing Teslas or Tesla dealerships could be deported to El Salvador. However, this was taken as more of a fantasy or trolling than a policy plan. But Attorney General Pam Bondi has acknowledged she is exploring a plan to deport U.S. citizens.
A Violation of Federal Law
Federal law prohibits deporting incarcerated U.S. citizens. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4042, Congress has said that the Bureau of Prisons shall "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." The Bureau of Prisons oversees the care of all federal prisoners.
What about private, for-profit prisons? In 2021, President Joe Biden issued an executive order prohibiting federal for-profit prisons. Trump revoked this EO early, but as yet, few federal prisoners are in for-profit prisons.