Chicago Dog Bites: The Basics
[…] A dog attack can be very serious. It's not uncommon for dog bites to result in serious injuries, particularly in cases involving attacks on children or the elderly. In the worst instances, dog attacks may even result in death.
Chicago dog owners are responsible for keeping their animals under control. In most cases, if a dog attacks another person, the owner is legally responsible for that attack. Read on to learn more about the law surrounding dog bites in Chicago.
What is the law in Illinois?
In Illinois, the state law is found in the Animal Control Act. Check out Section 16:
"Animal attacks or injuries. If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby."
Ok, now plain English -- if you own or have custody of a dog, you are strictly liable for any injuries your canine causes to another person.
But what if I didn't know my dog was dangerous?
It doesn't matter.