New York Voluntary Manslaughter Laws
[…] |
Defenses to Voluntary Manslaughter Charges |
|
Penalties and Sentences | Class B felony; 5-25 yrs. in prison and a fine of up to $5,000 (10 to 30 yrs. in prison for an aggravated offense) |
Note: State laws are always subject to change through the passage of new legislation, rulings in the higher courts (including federal decisions), ballot initiatives, and other means. While we strive to provide the most current information available, please consult an attorney or conduct your own legal research to verify the state law(s) you are researching.
The Meaning of 'Serious Physical Injury'
Section 10.00(10) of the Penal Code defines "serious physical injury" as physical injury which "creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."
The prosecution may establish a defendant's requisite intent to cause serious physical injury through evidence such as threats to injure the victim, the number and location of blows, gunshots or stab wounds, or the fact that the defendant continued to attack after incapacitating the victim.