Find a Lawyer
[…] The higher-income spouse gives temporary alimony payments to the lower-income spouse. This is for legal fees, household expenses, and similar costs until the final divorce order.

Eligibility and Amount of Spousal Support

Courts base the amount of spousal support payments on the payee spouse's need and the payor spouse's ability to pay. There are no absolute bars to alimony, but judges can consider fault when determining alimony.

Virginia does not have a statute specifically barring an abusive spouse from requesting alimony. Judges may consider § 20-91 Grounds for Divorce "Where either party has been guilty of cruelty, caused reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt when making a spousal support award."

Determining Eligibility

The recipient spouse must have a lower income than the payor spouse when requesting alimony. The court will decide the amount, duration, and type of support based on statutory factors, including: