Ready to start your power of attorney? Get 10% off with code 10OFF.
[…] - Gift transactions
- Fiduciary transactions
- Claims and litigation
- Family maintenance
- Benefits from military service
- Records, reports, and statements
Carefully consider what authority you want to give your attorney in fact because they control your property and assets. You can also place limitations on your power of attorney, such as restricting gifts to themselves or anyone they have a legal obligation to support.
What Is a Durable Power of Attorney in Minnesota?
A durable power of attorney remains effective even when the principal becomes incapacitated. Under §523.07, a power of attorney is durable if it includes language such as, “This power of attorney shall not be affected by incapacity or incompetence of the principal” or “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity or incompetence of the principal.”
When Is the Power of Attorney Effective?
Generally, a Minnesota power of attorney is effective immediately upon execution unless you specify in your document a different effective date or contingent event, such as upon an incapacity.
When Does the Power of Attorney End?