Alabama Criminal Trespass Laws
[…] These signs give the hiker notice that someone owns the field. Suppose the hiker continues hiking or remains on the land after seeing the signs. In that case, they are likely engaging in criminal trespassing because they know the property belongs to someone.

Forms of Criminal Trespass in Alabama

The Code of Alabama recognizes three different degrees of criminal trespassing and criminal trespassing in certain vehicles.

First Degree Criminal Trespass

First-degree criminal trespass (Ala. Code §13A-7-2) occurs when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling or on the premises of any cultivator or processor” or “on the premises of any cultivation or processing operation that is part of an integrated facility.”

"Cultivator" refers to an entity licensed to grow cannabis. A processor can purchase raw cannabis, produce new products, and transfer them for sale. An integrated facility performs both functions. This crime is a Class A misdemeanor.

Second Degree Criminal Trespass