Alabama Criminal Trespass Laws
[…] First-degree criminal trespass (Ala. Code §13A-7-2) occurs when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling or on the premises of any cultivator or processor” or “on the premises of any cultivation or processing operation that is part of an integrated facility.”

"Cultivator" refers to an entity licensed to grow cannabis. A processor can purchase raw cannabis, produce new products, and transfer them for sale. An integrated facility performs both functions. This crime is a Class A misdemeanor.

Second Degree Criminal Trespass

Second-degree criminal trespass (Ala. Code §13A-7-3) occurs when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.” This crime is a Class C misdemeanor.

Third Degree Criminal Trespass

Third-degree criminal trespass (Ala. Code §13A-7-4) occurs when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” This crime is a violation.

Criminal Trespass by a Motor Vehicle