Presidential Assassination
[…] • Abraham Lincoln, in 1865 by John Wilkes Booth
  • James Garfield, in 1881 by Charles J. Guiteau
  • William McKinley
  • John F. Kennedy, in 1963 by Lee Harvey Oswald (some conspiracy theorists disagree)

Continue reading to learn more about American presidential assassination. This article examines the law's specifics and how the U.S. Code treats assassination attempts. It also looks at other matters related to this serious federal crime.

Presidential Assassination and the U.S. Code

The federal law prohibiting presidential assassination is in 18 U.S.C § 1751. The law also bans the assassination of the president or president-elect and the vice president or vice president-elect. The statute also refers to prohibitions on killing “the officer next in the order of succession to the Office of the President of the United States." The law also applies to the president's (and vice president's) appointed staff. This includes cabinet members or the senior-most staff members. This part of the United States Code protects these people.

The prosecution need not prove motive as long as the act was intentional.