Ready to start your estate plan? Get 10% off with discount code 10OFF.
[…] Rhode Island | Rhode Island General Laws § 23-4.11-6
Advance directives will be given no effect if “it is probable that the fetus will develop to the point of live birth” with continued life-sustaining procedures. |
South Carolina | South Carolina Code § 62-5-507 (2021)
“Life-sustaining procedures may not be withheld or withdrawn pursuant to the health care power of attorney during the course of the principal’s pregnancy.” |
South Dakota | South Dakota Codified Laws § 34-12D-10
“Notwithstanding a declaration made pursuant to this chapter, life-sustaining treatment and artificial nutrition and hydration shall be provided to a pregnant woman,” unless such procedures will not maintain development and live birth, will be physically harmful to the pregnant person, or prolong severe pain. |
Tennessee | No law |
Texas | Texas Health & Safety Code § 166.049