Ready to start your estate plan? Get 10% off with discount code 10OFF.
[…] “Life-sustaining procedures may not be withheld or withdrawn pursuant to the health care power of attorney during the course of the principal’s pregnancy.” |
South Dakota | South Dakota Codified Laws § 34-12D-10
“Notwithstanding a declaration made pursuant to this chapter, life-sustaining treatment and artificial nutrition and hydration shall be provided to a pregnant woman,” unless such procedures will not maintain development and live birth, will be physically harmful to the pregnant person, or prolong severe pain. |
Tennessee | No law |
Texas | Texas Health & Safety Code § 166.049
“A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.” |
Utah | Utah Code § 75-2a-123
“A health care directive that provides for the withholding or withdrawal of life sustaining procedures has no force during the course of a declarant’s pregnancy.”