Ready to start your estate plan? Get 10% off with discount code 10OFF.
[…] Advance directives are invalid during a person’s pregnancy. |
Iowa | Iowa Code § 144A.6
An advance directive is ineffective if “the fetus could develop to the point of live birth” with continued life-saving treatment. |
Kansas | Kansas Statutes § 65-28,103
Advance directives are invalid during a person’s pregnancy. |
Kentucky | Kentucky Revised Statutes § 311.629
Advance directives are invalid during pregnancy unless the procedures will not maintain development and live birth, will be physically harmful to the pregnant person, or prolong severe pain. |
Louisiana | Louisiana Revised Statutes § 40:1151.9(E)
Advance directives must be interpreted to “preserve human life, including the life of an unborn child if the qualified patient is pregnant and an obstetrician who examines the woman determines that the probable postfertilization age of the unborn child is twenty or more weeks and the pregnant patient’s life can be maintained” so they can give live birth. |
Maine | No law |
Maryland | No law
Maryland Code § 5-603 provides a sample living will that includes an option to opt out of life-sustaining treatment if pregnant. |
Massachusetts | No law |