And it is the only way to be heard. Likewise, it is the only way of forcing the courts to carry out their responsibility to scrutinize proposed class action settlements.31 By becoming the squeaky wheel, objectors may help to put limits on the operations of a class action system that needs them to further interests that are not theirs.
Learn more about FindLaw's Marketing Solutions for your firm.
End Notes
1 Pub. L. 109-2, Section 2, Feb. 18, 2005, 119 STAT. 4. As codified, CAFA limits attorneys fees only with respect to settlements in which the class members receive coupons. 28 U.S.C. 1712. In such cases, CAFA links the recovery of attorneys fees to the value of the coupons redeemed. 28 U.S.C. 1712(a). When coupons are not redeemed, the award "shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action." 28 U.S.C. 1712(b)(1). "Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit application of a lodestar with a multiplier method of determining attorney's fees." 28 U.S.C. 1712(b)(2).
2 Rule 1.5(a).
3 Id.
4 Rule 1.5(c).
5 Comment 3.
6 See Ron Rotunda and John Dzienkowski, Legal Ethics: The Lawyer's Deskbook on Professional Responsibility (2005), Section 1.5-1(h), at 143 ("The lawyer may also consider his own experience, reputation, and ability.