This article summarizes Nevada's laws related to prohibited marriages and civil annulments.
[…] The following chart highlights the main provisions of Nevada's annulment and prohibited marriage laws. See FindLaw's Marriage Law Overview section for additional articles and resources.
Grounds for Annulment
|
NRS §125-300 allows a marriage to be annulled for the following reasons:
|
---|
Time Limits for Obtaining Annulment
|
- Underage: Within 1 yr. after 18, may not annul if parties voluntarily cohabit (NRS §125-320)
- Insanity: may not annul if freely cohabit after restored to sound mind (NRS §125-330)
- Fraud: May not annul if after discovery parties voluntarily cohabit (NRS §125-340)
|
---|
Legitimacy of Children
|
NRS §125-410 says the children of an annulled marriage are legitimate. |
---|
Prohibited Marriages
|
Under NRS §122.020, "two persons, regardless of gender, who are at least 18 years of age, not nearer of kin than second cousins or cousins of the half blood, and not having a spouse living, may be joined in marriage." Nevada law prohibits anyone from marrying who has a living spouse. It also prohibits marriage between the following:
- Ancestors or descendants
- Brother and sister
- Aunt and nephew
- Uncle and niece
- First cousins
|
---|
Same-Sex Marriage in Nevada