Oregon Medical Records Laws
[…] Oregon Medical Records Law at a Glance
Under Oregon law, patients have the right to expect that their medical records will be "safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure," while asserting a patient's right to examine his or her medical records upon request. Where acts of violence are suspected, including bruises that may indicate domestic violence, attending physicians must report such injuries to the proper authorities.
Additional details of Oregon's medical records laws are listed in the following chart. See FindLaw's Patient Rights section for related articles.
Relevant Code Section | §192.553, et. seq. |
Who Has Access to Records? | The patient: "It is the policy of the State of Oregon that an individual has (a) The right to have protected health information of the individual safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure; and (b) The right to access and review protected health information of the individual." |
What Privileges Apply to Medical Records? | Health care providers may use or disclose protected health information (a) with written authorization, or (b) without authorization when used by the providers' own operations or by order of the court ( (§192.558) |