DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] South Carolina |
0.02% | South Carolina Code of Laws § 56-1-286: "The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent [0.02] or more." |
Three- to six-month driver's license suspension |
South Dakota |
0.02% | South Dakota Codified Laws § 32-23-21: "It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person under the age of twenty-one years to drive, operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle ... [i]f there is physical evidence of 0.02 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of the person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance." |
$500 fine 30-day driver's license suspension Possible 30 days in jail |
Tennessee |