DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] Note: A BAC between 0.05 and 0.08 for any driver gives rise to the inference that the driver is impaired. |
Three-month license suspension Substance abuse education and treatment 24 hours of community service Fines |
Connecticut |
0.02% | Connecticut General Statutes § 14-227g: "No person who is less than twenty-one years of age shall operate a motor vehicle while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is two-hundredths of one percent [0.02%] or more of alcohol, by weight." |
Fines between $500 and $1,000 Up to six months in jail with two days mandatory 45-day license suspension Ignition interlock device for up to one year |
Delaware |