DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] North Carolina |
0.00% | North Carolina General Statutes § 20-138.3: "It is unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while consuming alcohol or at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or controlled substance previously consumed." |
One-year driver's license suspension $1,000 fine 30 days' community punishment/probation |
North Dakota |
0.02% | North Dakota Century Code § 39-20-03.1: "[A] person under twenty-one years of age [with] an alcohol concentration of at least two one-hundredths of one percent [0.02] by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle." |
91-day driver's license suspension $250 fine |
Ohio |