DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] Driver's license suspension for 90 days Substance abuse education and treatment Attend victim impact panel Public service work |
California |
0.01% | California Vehicle Code § 23136: "... it is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 years who has a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.01 percent [0.01%] or greater, as measured by a preliminary alcohol screening test or other chemical test, to drive a vehicle." |
Driver's license suspension for one year $250 fine |
Colorado |
0.02% | Colorado Revised Statutes § 42-4-1301(d): "It is a class A traffic infraction for any person under twenty-one years of age to drive a motor vehicle or vehicle when the person's BAC, as shown by analysis of the person's breath, is at least 0.02 but not more than 0.05 at the time of driving or within two hours after driving." Note: A BAC between 0.05 and 0.08 for any driver gives rise to the inference that the driver is impaired. |
Three-month license suspension Substance abuse education and treatment 24 hours of community service Fines |
Connecticut |