DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] Rhode Island |
0.02% | Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.7: "A person under the age of twenty-one (21) but at least eighteen (18) years of age ... shall be determined to have been driving while impaired if [a] test determines the person's blood alcohol concentration to be at least two-hundredths of one percent (.02%) but less than eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) by weight." |
$250 fine 30 hours of community restitution Three-month driver's license suspension Intoxicated driving course Substance abuse treatment |
South Carolina |
0.02% | South Carolina Code of Laws § 56-1-286: "The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent [0.02] or more." |
Three- to six-month driver's license suspension |
South Dakota |