DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] Vermont |
0.02% | Vermont Statutes, Title 23, § 1216: "A person under the age of 21 who operates, attempts to operate, or is in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway when the person's alcohol concentration is 0.02 or more, commits a civil traffic violation." |
Six-month license suspension Participation in the Alcohol and Driving Program Possible use of an ignition interlock device with restricted driving privileges |
Virginia |
0.02% | Virginia Code § 18.2-266.1: "It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of 21 to operate any motor vehicle after illegally consuming alcohol. Any such person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or more by weight by volume ... but less than 0.08 by weight by volume ... shall be in violation of this section." |
One-year driver's license forfeiture $500 fine 50 hours of community service Attend Alcohol Safety Action Program Possible use of an ignition interlock device with restricted driving privileges |
Washington |