DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] $500 fine 30-day driver's license suspension Possible 30 days in jail |
Tennessee |
0.02% | Tennessee Code § 55-10-415: "A person sixteen (16) years of age or older but under twenty-one (21) years of age may not drive or be in physical control of an automobile or other motor driven vehicle while ... [t]he alcohol concentration in the person's blood is more than two-hundredths of one percent (0.02%)." |
One-year driver's license suspension $250 fine Community service hours |
Texas |
0.00% | Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 106.041 "A minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while having any detectable amount of alcohol in the minor's system." |
$500 fine 60-day driver's license suspension 20 to 40 hours of community service Participate in alcohol awareness classes |
Utah |