DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] Fines between $500 and $1,000 Up to six months in jail with two days mandatory 45-day license suspension Ignition interlock device for up to one year |
Delaware |
0.02% | Delaware Code § 4177L(b): "Evidence that there was at the time of the test an alcohol concentration of .02 or more in that person's blood or breath is per se evidence that the person had consumed alcoholic liquor." |
Two-month license suspension One year of probation Substance abuse classes $200 in fines |
District of Columbia |
0.00% | District of Columbia Code § 50-2206.01: "Any measurable amount of alcohol in the person's blood, urine, or breath if the person is under 21 years of age." |
$300 fine 90-day driver's license suspension |
Florida |
0.02% | Florida Statutes § 322.2616: "[I]t is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher to drive or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle." |
Six-month driver's license suspension If BAC is 0.05% or higher, suspension stays in place until completion of a substance abuse course |
Georgia |