DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] Under 0.02%: $100 fine Three-month driver's license suspension 0.02% or more: 48 hours' jail time Up to $5,000 fine Participate in alcohol safety school Undergo alcohol treatment |
Rhode Island |
0.02% | Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.7: "A person under the age of twenty-one (21) but at least eighteen (18) years of age ... shall be determined to have been driving while impaired if [a] test determines the person's blood alcohol concentration to be at least two-hundredths of one percent (.02%) but less than eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) by weight." |
$250 fine 30 hours of community restitution Three-month driver's license suspension Intoxicated driving course Substance abuse treatment |
South Carolina |