DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] $500 fine 30-day driver's license suspension 20-40 hours of community service |
Arizona |
0.00% | Arizona Revised Statutes § 4-244(34): "It is unlawful ... for a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person's body." |
Driver's license suspended for two years Two years of mandatory ignition interlock device installation Community service hours Drug and alcohol counseling Potential sentence of up to one year in jail or five years of probation |
Arkansas |
0.02% | Arkansas Code § 5-65-303: "A person commits the offense of driving or boating under the influence while underage if he or she is underage and operates or is in actual physical control of a motorboat on the waters of this state or a motor vehicle while: (1) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or similar intoxicant; or (2) At that time there was an alcohol concentration of two hundredths [0.02%] but less than eight-hundredths [0.08%] in his or her breath, blood, urine, or saliva as determined by a chemical test." |
Driver's license suspension for 90 days Substance abuse education and treatment Attend victim impact panel Public service work |
California |