DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] $100 fine 60-day driver's license suspension |
Wisconsin |
0.00% | Wisconsin Statutes § 346.63(2m): "If a person has not attained the legal drinking age ... the person may not drive or operate a motor vehicle while he or she has an alcohol concentration of more than 0.0 but not more than 0.08." |
Three-month driver's license suspension $200 fine |
Wyoming |
0.02% | Wyoming Statutes § 31-5-234: "A person younger than twenty-one (21) years of age shall not operate or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state with an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent (0.02%) or more nor operate or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state with an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent (0.02%) or more as measured within two (2) hours after the time of driving or being in actual physical control following a lawful arrest resulting from a valid traffic stop." |
90-day driver's license suspension $750 fine Complete a substance abuse assessment and treatment |
Note: State laws are always subject to change, usually through the enactment of new legislation but also through court decisions and other means.