DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] One-year driver's license revocation Up to 15 days in detention Community service hours Fines Over-18 drivers may get jail time |
New York |
0.02% | New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1192-a: "No person under the age of twenty-one shall operate a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol ... a person under the age of twenty-one is deemed to have consumed alcohol only if such person has .02 of one per centum or more but not more than .07 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in the person's blood." |
Six-month driver's license suspension $125 civil penalty May apply for conditional license with enrollment in Impaired Driver Program (IDP) |
North Carolina |