DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] License suspension for up to 90 days Probationary license for one year after suspension period Up to 30 days of community service Participate in an alcohol and traffic safety education program |
New Mexico |
0.02% | New Mexico Statutes § 66-8-111: "The department, upon receipt of a statement signed under penalty of perjury from a law enforcement officer stating the officer's reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person submitted to chemical testing [which] indicated an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of ... two one-hundredths or more [0.02] if the person is less than twenty-one years of age, shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive." |
One-year driver's license revocation Up to 15 days in detention Community service hours Fines Over-18 drivers may get jail time |
New York |