DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] $300 fine 90-day driver's license suspension |
Florida |
0.02% | Florida Statutes § 322.2616: "[I]t is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher to drive or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle." |
Six-month driver's license suspension If BAC is 0.05% or higher, suspension stays in place until completion of a substance abuse course |
Georgia |
0.02% | Georgia Code § 40-6-391(k): "A person under the age of 21 shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration is 0.02 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual" physical control ended. |
Completion of an alcohol risk reduction program A fine of up to $1,000 Up to 12 months in prison or probation Minimum of 20 hours of community service |
Hawaii |