DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] The following table details the underage DUI and DWI laws for each state.
DUI Under 21 Laws by State at a Glance
The chart below is a state-specific guide to underage DUI laws. While drivers under the age of 21 with a BAC of 0.08% or higher typically face the same DUI penalties as adult drivers, states also have specific laws for underage drivers with lower levels of alcohol in their system.
State | Per Se BAC Limit | Relevant Statute |
Penalties for First-Offense Underage DUI Under 0.08% BAC |
---|---|---|---|
Alabama |
0.02% | Alabama Code § 32-5A-191: "A person who is under the age of 21 years shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle if there is 0.02 percent [0.02%] or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood." |
30-day license suspension Possible license revocation Possible required participation in a DUI or substance abuse program |
Alaska |