DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] 60-day driver's license suspension Completion of substance abuse course |
Kansas |
0.02% | Kansas Statutes § 8-1567a: "It shall be unlawful for any person less than 21 years of age to operate or attempt to operate a vehicle in this state with a breath or blood alcohol content of .02 or greater." |
30-day driver's license suspension, followed by restricted privileges for 330 days with an ignition interlock device |
Kentucky |
0.02% | Kentucky Revised Statutes § 189A.010: "A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state ... [h]aving an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or more as measured ... within two (2) hours cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle, if the person is under the age of twenty-one (21). |
Driver's license suspension for 30-180 days Fines of up to $500 or 20 hours of community service |
Louisiana |