DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] Virginia |
0.02% | Virginia Code § 18.2-266.1: "It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of 21 to operate any motor vehicle after illegally consuming alcohol. Any such person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or more by weight by volume ... but less than 0.08 by weight by volume ... shall be in violation of this section." |
One-year driver's license forfeiture $500 fine 50 hours of community service Attend Alcohol Safety Action Program Possible use of an ignition interlock device with restricted driving privileges |
Washington |
0.02% | Washington Revised Code § 46.61.503: "[A] person is guilty of driving or being in physical control of a motor vehicle after consuming alcohol or marijuana if the person operates or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state and the person: (a) Is under the age of twenty-one; and (b) Has, within two hours after operating or being in physical control of the motor vehicle ...[a]n alcohol concentration of at least 0.02 but less than [0.08] ... A THC concentration above 0.00 ... ." |
90-day driver's license suspension $1,000 fine |
West Virginia |