DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] 30-day license suspension Possible license revocation Possible required participation in a DUI or substance abuse program |
Alaska |
0.00% | Alaska Statutes § 28.35.280: "A person who is at least 14 years of age but not yet 21 years of age commits the offense of minor operating a vehicle after consuming alcohol if the person operates or drives a motor vehicle or operates an aircraft or a watercraft after having consumed any quantity of alcohol." |
$500 fine 30-day driver's license suspension 20-40 hours of community service |
Arizona |
0.00% | Arizona Revised Statutes § 4-244(34): "It is unlawful ... for a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person's body." |
Driver's license suspended for two years Two years of mandatory ignition interlock device installation Community service hours Drug and alcohol counseling Potential sentence of up to one year in jail or five years of probation |
Arkansas |