DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] $500 fine Restricted driver's license Ignition interlock device for up to three years |
Massachusetts |
0.02% | Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 90, § 24P: "[A] person under the age of 21, after having been arrested for or charged [with] a blood alcohol percentage of two one-hundredths [0.02] or greater ... shall have his license or permit to operate a motor vehicle suspended." |
Fines, probation, and one-year driver's license suspension; or 210-day suspension with participation in the Youth Alcohol Program |
Michigan |
0.00% | Michigan Compiled Laws, Chapter 257, § 257.625: "A person who is less than 21 years of age, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person has any bodily alcohol content ... An alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more but less than 0.08 grams per 100 milliliters of blood ... Any presence of alcohol within a person's body resulting from the consumption of alcoholic liquor." |