DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] Three- to six-month driver's license suspension |
South Dakota |
0.02% | South Dakota Codified Laws § 32-23-21: "It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person under the age of twenty-one years to drive, operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle ... [i]f there is physical evidence of 0.02 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of the person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance." |
$500 fine 30-day driver's license suspension Possible 30 days in jail |
Tennessee |
0.02% | Tennessee Code § 55-10-415: "A person sixteen (16) years of age or older but under twenty-one (21) years of age may not drive or be in physical control of an automobile or other motor driven vehicle while ... [t]he alcohol concentration in the person's blood is more than two-hundredths of one percent (0.02%)." |
One-year driver's license suspension $250 fine Community service hours |
Texas |