DUI Under 21 Laws by State
[…] New York |
0.02% | New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1192-a: "No person under the age of twenty-one shall operate a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol ... a person under the age of twenty-one is deemed to have consumed alcohol only if such person has .02 of one per centum or more but not more than .07 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in the person's blood." |
Six-month driver's license suspension $125 civil penalty May apply for conditional license with enrollment in Impaired Driver Program (IDP) |
North Carolina |
0.00% | North Carolina General Statutes § 20-138.3: "It is unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while consuming alcohol or at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or controlled substance previously consumed." |
One-year driver's license suspension $1,000 fine 30 days' community punishment/probation |
North Dakota |