Dog Bite Laws by State
[…] Massachusetts

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. 140 § 155

The dog owner will be held strictly liable for damages caused by their dog unless the victim was trespassing, teasing, or tormenting the animal

If the victim is under the age of seven years old, the presumption is that there was no trespass or provocation

Michigan

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 287.351

The dog owner may be liable for all damages resulting from a dog bite when the victim is either on public property or lawfully on private property

Strict liability applies as long as the victim did not provoke the dog

Minnesota

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 347.22

The dog owner is held strictly liable if the dog "attacks or injures any person acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be"

  • Exceptions to liability: the victim not acting peaceably or unlawfully in a place where the bite takes place
  • Any person keeping the dog can be secondarily liable along with the dog owner

Mississippi

N/A