Find a Lawyer
[…] Plus, the law could be applied to such valuable works as productions of "Romeo and Juliet," due to the characters' ages.

Interestingly enough, Chief Justice Rehnquist's dissent noted that rapidly-advancing technology would soon make virtual child pornography indistinguishable from that made with actual children, making enforcement of laws against real images impossible to enforce.

United States v. Williams

Then again, a later law, upheld by the court in Williams, may make TDH's actions illegal.

The statute in question, 18 USC § 2252A(a)(3)(B), prohibits pandering of child pornography, elaborated as offering "any material or purported material in a manner that reflects the belief, or that is intended to cause another to believe, that the material or purported material is, or contains" child pornography.

The Court drew a narrow line, when it stated that, "an offer to provide or request to receive virtual child pornography is not prohibited by the statute.